Long Service Awards – 2015

Long Service Awards – 2015

Long Service Awards – 2015 ceremony was held on 08th of January 2016 at the Faculty of Graduate Studies Auditorium

Academic

(a) Those who have completed 25 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/ Branch
Professor (Mrs) S.S.M.K.K. Hirimburegama Senior Professor Plant Sciences
Professor L. Manawadu Professor Geography
Professor S.M. Wijeratne Professor Surgery
Ven.( Professor) W. Wimalarathana Thero Professor Economics
Professor W. Chandradasa Associate Professor Educational Psychology
Dr. A.D.W. Karunatilleke Senior Lecturer Gr I Mathematics
Dr. (Mrs) J.H.C. Liyanage Senior Lecturer G I Sociology
Mr. G. Ranaweerage Senior Lecturer Gr I Accounting

(b) Those who have completed 30 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/Branch
Professor M.D.P.de Costa Senior Professor Chemistry
Professor A.P.G. Amarasinghe Professor IIM
Professor J.K.D.S. Jayanetti Professor Physics
Professor ( Mrs) W.S.S. Wijesundara Professor Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Dr. W.M.K.P. Wijayaratna Senior Lecturer Gr I Physics
Mrs. P. Weerasiri Senior Assistant Registrar Non- Academic Establishments
Mr. R.M. Weerasiri Senior Assistant Bursar UCSC
Mrs. J. Masakorala Senior Staff Technical Officer Microbiology

(c) Those who have completed 35 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/ Branch
Professor K.R. Abeypala Senior Professor Educational Psychology
Professor (Mrs) S.S.B.D.P. Mahawatte Associate Professor Nuclear Science
Professor S.R.D. Rosa Associate Professor Physics
Mrs. M.A.L.K.N. Lankathilleke Senior Lecturer Gr I Community Medicine
Mrs. R.M.S. Menike Chief Technical Officer Pharmacology

(d) Those who have completed 40 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/ Branch
Professor S.T. Hettige Senior Professor Sociology
Professor (Ms) S.R.de.S. Jayatillake Associate Professor Sociology
Mrs. A. Karunaratne Senior Lecturer Gr I Statistics

Non-Academic

(a) Those who have completed 25 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/Branch
Mrs. H.R.Jayalatharachchi Staff Technical Officer Microbiology
Mr.L.C.Jayasekara Staff Technical Officer Clinical Medicine
Mr. G.M.G.Kapilananda Staff Technical Officer Parasitology
Mr.T.W.Sisiralal Labourer Dept.of.English
Mr. K.S.Thalpawila Mason/Special Grade Maintenance
Mr.M.S.L. Wickramasinghe Deriver /Special Grade I General Administration
Mr.K.J.Fernando Works Superintendent (Civil) Maintenance
Ms.S.K.Mudunkotuwa Senior Staff Assistant/Stenography Institute of Human Resource Advancement
Mr.S.S.Rupasinghe Senior Staff Assistant/Clerical Services Institute of Human Resource Advancement
Mr.H.H.A.Lional Staff Technical Officer Pharmacology
Mrs..K.A.L.Perera Senior Staff Assistant/ Stenography Postgraduate Institute of Medicine

(b) Those who have completed 30 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/ Branch
Mrs. U.G.A.Chandralatha Senior Staff Assistant/Clerical Services Dean’s Office/Faculty of Arts
Mr.K.A.S.Dharmasiri Senior Staff Assistant/Clerical Services Postgraduate Institute of Medicine
Mr.A.D.T.Ranasinghe Laboratory Attendant Special Grade Dept. Of. Pathology
Mr.D.M.Jayathissa Library Attendant Postgraduate Institute of Medicine
Mr.B.Premachandra Laboratory Attendant Special Grade Dept. Of. Physics
Mrs.K.K.C.L.De Alwis Senior Staff Assistant/Clerical Services Institute of Indigenous Medicine
Mrs.H.K.R.Semasinghe Senior Staff Assistant/ Library Services Main Library
Mrs.K.L.Dayalatha Senior Staff Assistant/ Library Services Science Library
Mrs.D.K.Ranasinghe Senior Staff Assistant/Clerical Services Dept. Of. Commerce & Finance
Ms.H.M.Seelalatha Senior Staff Assistant/Clerical Services Salaries

(c) Those who have completed 35 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/ Branch
Mrs.Y.P.P.Jayathilaka Senior Staff Assistant/ Clerical Services Sri Palee Campus
Mr. R.A.Chandrasena Karyala Karya Sahayaka Institute of Indigenous Medicine
Mr. W.D.Jayathilaka Karyala Karya Sahayaka Sri Palee Campus
Mrs.G.D.L.P.Gunaratne Senior Staff Assistant University of Colombo School of Computing

(d) Those who have completed 40 years of service

Name
Designation
Department/ Branch
Mr.T.N.N.Synon Laboratory Attendant Special Grade Pharmacology

Image Gallery…